2018 Pre-Engagement Keynote Speaker

 H.E. Nana Akufo-Addo

(President, Ghana)

Nikiwe Bikitsha

(Journalist and Broadcaster)


2018 Innovation Fair Keynote Speaker


C.D. Glin

(President and CEO, USADF)




2018 Conference Keynote Speakers

 Georgina Wood

(Former Chief Justice, Ghana)

 Amina J. Mohammed

(Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations)


Madame Monica Geingos

(First Lady, Namibia)

Linda Mabhena-Olagunju

(Founder & Managing Director, DLO Energy Resources Group (Pty) Ltd)

2018 Panelists

Session: Curbing Unconstitutional changes of Government through Constitutionalism & Citizen Movements

Jason Brickhill

(Legal Expert & Scholar )

Dr. Thompson Chengeta

(Fellow, South African Research Chair in International Law)

Rose Wachuka

(Chief of Staff, Office of the Cabinet Secretary for Education – Kenya)

Moctar Kane

(Programme Manager, CSSF Sahel)

Session: Building our own African Brands from the ground up through Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Moshopyadi Heil

(Founder, Resonance Dynamics)

Ally Angula

(Group Managing Director & Co-Founder, Leap Holdings (Pty) Ltd)

Moses Kanduri

(Co-Founder, ALEXpay)

Zuweina Farah

(Co-Founder & Managing Partner, Kryola)

Thula Sindi

(Fashion Designer, South Africa)

Beryl Agyekum

(CEO, EchoHouse)


Session: Feminism in Africa – Challenges and Prospects to truly empowering Africa’s women

Natasha Kimani

(Lawyer & Academy Fellow, Royal Institute of International Affairs)

Mbalenhle Matandela

(Feminist & Scholar)

Mandipa Ndlovu

(Research Analyst)

Amina Mama

(Professor, University of California)

Session: A Disruptive Digital Revolution – utilizing emerging alternative  technologies to tackle Africa’s challenges

Chika Eze

(Cyber Security Professional)

Alice Newton-Rex

(VP of Product, WorldRemit)

Michelle Chivunga Nsanzumuco

(Regional Advisor (Africa), British Blockchain Association)

Ibrahima Soumano

(Founder & CEO, Senditoo)

Session: Not too Young to Lead – A new generation of Leaders in Party Politics and Elected Public Office

Zuwa Matondo

(Founder, Gov-Enhance Africa)

Nana Ama Dokua

(MP & Deputy Information Minister, Ghana)

Tebogo Thothela

(Assistant Director – Parliamentary, Governance and Constituency, Gauteng Provincial Government (Health)

Fadzayi Mahere

(Advocate/Barrister, Harare Bar)

Session: Shaping an Inclusive Business Landscape:  Foreign Direct Investment for Social Progress & Innovation

Edna Addo

(Business & Management Specialist)

He Liehui

(Chairman, Touchroad International Holdings Group)
C.D. Glin

(President and CEO, USADF)
Madame Monica Geingos

(First Lady, Namibia)

Session: “____” is (un)African. Lifting the rug on LGBTIAQ+ Identity

Tonny Brian Mungai

(Clinician & Public Health Practitioner)

Neville Gabriel

(Chairperson, OSISA)

Wanja Muguongo

(Founding Executive Director, UHAI)

Jonny Steinberg

(Professor of African Studies, Oxford University)

Workshop Session: Fast tracking Universal Health coverage – Innovations for Delivery

Dr Tinashe Chandauka

(Co-Founder & Programming co-lead, Rhodes Incubator)

Dr Efosa Edobor

(Clinician & Public Health Practitioner)


Workshop Session: Rethinking Education –  Skills Development for Employment, Research and Innovation

Dr David Johnson

(Chartered Educational Psychologist)



Workshop Session: Equipping the Individual Actor: Unleashing Creative and Innovative Potential for Impact

Dionne Wilson

(Innovation & Education Expert)



Session: Addressing Mental Health – Africa’s Invisible Epidemic

Kirsten Rowe

(Medical Doctor & Scholar)

Dr. Sivuyile Madikana

(Medical Doctor, South Africa)

Fr Valentine Erhahon

(Catholic Priest & Mental Health Scholar)

Dr. Ethel Nakimuli-Mpungu

(Senior Lecturer, Makerere University)

Session: African Art & Media – Its role in entertainment and public expressions on social and cultural issues

Yasmin Ahmed

(Legal & Media Expert )
Enuma Okoro

(Writer, Editor, Speaker, and Creative Consultant)

Anita Erskine

(Founder & Director, Anita Erskine Media)

Ndumiso Mngomezulu

(Entrepreneur)

Luis Munana

(TV host, Producer, Creative Director and Financial Analyst)



Session: Adapting to Climate Change in Africa – Tackling Financing, Collaboration, Energy Production & Job Creation for resilient development

Simphiwe Laura Stewart

(Co-Founding Director, Environmental Law Assistance Centre)

Shah Jahan Khandokar

(Associate, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP)

Clint Bartlett

(Entrepreneur)
Linda Mabhena-Olagunju

(Founder & Managing Director, DLO Energy Resources Group (Pty) Ltd)

Simon Collings

(Director of Learning and Innovation, Energy 4 Impact)